Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jan 11, 2pm CET.

Tournaments: 1995/96: Ranking: Thailand C | Grand Prix | UK | German | Welsh | International | European | Thailand O | British | World

Royal Liver Assurance UK Open

Guild Hall, Preston, England (Nov 17 - Dec 3, 1995)
Ranking tournament (No.3 of 10)

[ Quick Look | First | Second | Third | Quarters | Centuries | Other UK Stuff | Credits ]

[ Previous | Top | Next ]

Quick Look

Last 16		                      Quarters     Semis     Final    Winner
-------		                      --------     -----     -----    ------


Stephen Hendry    Scotland    (1) --+ Hendry
			            |------------+
Gary Wilkinson               (23) --+ 9-2        | Hendry
                                                 |---------+
Ken Doherty       Ireland     (9) --+ Doherty    | 9-3     |
			            |------------+         |
Dennis Taylor     N. Ireland (32) --+ 9-1                  | Hendry
                                                           |--------+
Jimmy White                   (7) --+ Higgins              | 9-1    |
			            |------------+         |        |
John Higgins      Scotland   (11) --+ 9-6        | Higgins |        |
                                                 |---------+        |
Mark J Williams   Wales      (39) --+ Williams   | 9-6              |--------+
			            |------------+                  |        |
John Parrott                  (4) --+ 9-6                           | HENDRY |
                                                                    |        |
Ronnie O'Sullivan             (3) --+ O'Sullivan                    | 10-3   |
			            |------------+                  |        |
Chris Small       Scotland   (62) --+ 9-2        | Hicks            |--------+
                                                 |---------+        |
Andy Hicks                   (17) --+ Hicks      | 9-7     |        |
			            |------------+         |        |
James Wattana     Thailand    (5) --+ 9-8                  | Ebdon  |
                                                           |--------+
Wayne Jones       Wales      (57) --+ Bond                 | 9-1
			            |------------+         |
Nigel Bond                   (12) --+ 9-2        | Ebdon   |
                                                 |---------+
Peter Ebdon                  (10) --+ Ebdon      | 9-7
			            |------------+
Stephen Lee                  (37) --+ 9-5

Players are English unless stated.
Ranking in brackets.

[ Previous | Top | Next ]

First Round

Stephen Hendry    SCO   (1) 9-3 Jamie Burnett  SCO  (73)
Stephen Lee            (37) 9-6 Steve Davis          (2)
Ronnie O'Sullivan       (3) 9-3 Steve Meakin       (154)
John Parrott            (4) 9-2 Jamie Woodman       (96)
James Wattana     THA   (5) 9-4 Darryn Walker       (91)
Paul Hunter             (-) 9-4 Alan McManus   SCO   (6)
Jimmy White             (7) 9-5 Matt Wilson        (134)
Darren Morgan     WAL   (8) 9-3 Dave Finbow         (47)
Ken Doherty       IRE   (9) 9-8 Drew Henry     SCO  (35)
Peter Ebdon            (10) 9-7 Barry Pinches      (132)
John Higgins      SCO  (11) 9-3 Mark King           (52)
Nigel Bond             (12) 9-3 Surinder Gill       (98)
Mark Bennett      WAL  (42) 9-7 Dave Harold         (13)
Tony Drago        MLT  (14) 9-1 Tony Jones          (43)
Terry Griffiths   WAL  (15) 9-3 Dylan Leary        (124)
Chris Small       SCO  (62) 9-7 David Roe           (16) 

Andy Hicks             (17) 9-5 Gerard Greene      (110)
Dene O'Kane       NZL  (18) 9-4 Mark J-Allen        (49)
Mark J Williams   WAL  (39) 9-6 Joe Swail      NIR  (19)
Alain Robidoux    CAN  (20) 9-4 Karl Payne          (80)
Paul Davies       WAL  (66) 9-6 Mick Price          (21) 
Mark Flowerdew         (54) 9-4 Martin Clark        (22) 
Gary Wilkinson         (23) 9-4 Jason Prince   NIR  (55)
Tony Knowles           (24) 9-7 Jon Birch           (63)
Willie Thorne          (25) 9-6 Tony Meo            (75)
Matthew Stevens   WAL (236) 9-4 Steve James         (26) 
Stuart Reardon        (131) 9-6 Brian Morgan        (27)
Neal Foulds            (28) 9-5 Doug Mountjoy  WAL  (36)
Jason Ferguson         (29) 9-6 Karl Broughton      (78)
Wayne Jones       WAL  (57) 9-5 Dean Reynolds       (30)
Anthony Hamilton       (31) 9-3 Stuart Pettman     (123)
Dennis Taylor     NIR  (32) 9-2 Jimmy Michie        (68)

[ Previous | Top | Next ]

Second Round

Stephen Hendry    SCO  (1) 9-3 Anthony Hamilton       (31)
Ronnie O'Sullivan      (3) 9-4 Paul Davies       WAL  (66)
John Parrott           (4) 9-3 Willie Thorne          (25)
James Wattana     THA  (5) 9-6 Dene O'Kane       NZL  (18)
Dennis Taylor     NIR (32) 9-8 Darren Morgan     WAL   (8)
Ken Doherty       IRE  (9) 9-4 Jason Ferguson         (29)
Jimmy White            (7) 9-4 Stuart Reardon        (131)
Peter Ebdon           (10) 9-6 Matthew Stevens   WAL (236)
John Higgins      SCO (11) 9-1 Alain Robidoux    CAN  (20)
Nigel Bond            (12) 9-4 Tony Knowles           (24)
Mark J Williams   WAL (39) 9-7 Tony Drago        MLT  (14)
Gary Wilkinson        (23) 9-3 Terry Griffiths   WAL  (15)

Andy Hicks            (17) 9-7 Mark Bennett      WAL  (42)
Stephen Lee           (37) 9-7 Neal Foulds            (28)
Chris Small       SCO (62) 9-2 Mark Flowerdew         (54)
Wayne Jones       WAL (57) 9-6 Paul Hunter             (-)

Dennis Taylor rallied from 8-5 down to win 9-8 over world's number 8, Darren Morgan, reviving memories of some famous fightbacks - not least his epic world title win over Steve Davis.

He said: "I also remember beating Alex Higgins 9-8 in the 1987 B&H Masters final after being 8-5 down."

"Thinking of those matches certainly inspired me. That's probably the best I've ever played since the mid-1980s. Besides, it keeps me out of the commentary box for a bit longer."

[ Previous | Top | Next ]

Third Round

Stephen Hendry, Scotland (1) 9-2 Gary Wilkinson (23)

94-0 (53), 60-58, 114-17 (100), 10-67, 147-0 (147), 91-1 (91),
1-116 (65,51), 77-14 (52), 66-54, 105-35 (105), 100-25 (96)

Stephen Hendry became the first player to make three maximum breaks in competition with a 147 in his third round match with Gary Wilkinson.

The Scot had to sink a difficult long red into the green pocket and pull off a fine cut on the black to get to the last red but made it all look easy. It took him just nine minutes 53 seconds to compile the break. With the two other centuries he made, his tally of tons for the championship is seven. That means he's made 18 this season and 316 in his career.

Hendry will receive a 25 000 Pounds bonus for this break.

Ronnie O'Sullivan (3) 9-2 Chris Small, Scotland (62)

86-27 (61), 81-36, 64-20, 100-5 (94), 70-49, 32-90 (61), 90-48, 80-0
(80), 62-70 (56 O'Sullivan), 97-15, 69-46

Confident Ronnie O'Sullivan reached the last eight in Preston and boasted: "I have more ability than anyone left in the tournament." "If I'm playing well I can say I have won the tournament even before it started. That's how confident I feel."

Mark J Williams, Wales (39) 9-6 John Parrott (4)

73-9 (59), 55-54 (55), 51-35, 38-91, 55-34, 0-82 (82), 63-51, 74-58
(50 Williams), 79-1, 24-94, 79-23 (54), 61-68, 40-62, 90-16 (54), 12-66


Andy Hicks (17) 9-8 James Wattana, Thailand (5)

24-77 (76), 18-92, 100-38 (100), 56-63, 65-38, 72-36 (65), 97-0 (97),
50-58, 66-53 (52 Wattana), 137-0 (137), 77-6 (64), 45-73, 4-79, 78-29 (77),
0-96 (94), 0-99 (52), 67-56 (56, 67)

John Higgins, Scotland (11) 9-6 Jimmy White (7)

80-46 (55), 7-92 (66), 71-8 (53), 87-16 (77), 64-38, 4-129 (83),
38-84 (64), 76-16, 33-73 (66), 81-54 (73)

This was Jimmy White's second successive defeat for John Higgins. Higgins also defeated him in last month's Skoda Grand Prix.

Ken Doherty, Ireland (9) 9-1 Dennis Taylor, N. Ireland (32)

112-9 (94), 73-43, 77-50, 75-0 (74), 84-0, 127-1 (113), 121-5 (58),
36-55, 88-25, 70-36


Peter Ebdon (10) 9-5 Stephen Lee (37)

38-79, 68-43, 75-27 (75), 33-81, 1-85 (61), 83-1 (83), 76-37 (66),
66-12 (50), 29-98 (94), 62-51, 75-16 (75), 71-23 (63), 10-64 (64),
79-59 (Lee 59)


Nigel Bond (12) 9-2 Wayne Jones, Wales (57)

55-29, 68-28, 72-33, 73-37, 70-40, 91-31, 39-55, 14-69, 94-21 (94),
75-22 (68), 65-64

[ Previous | Top | Next ]

Quarter-finals

Stephen Hendry    SCO  (1) 9-3 Ken Doherty       IRE  (9)
Andy Hicks            (17) 9-7 Ronnie O'Sullivan      (3) 
Peter Ebdon           (10) 9-7 Nigel Bond            (12)
John Higgins      SCO (11) 9-6 Mark J Williams   WAL (39)

[ Previous | Top | Next ]

Semi-finals

Stephen Hendry, Scotland (1) 9-1 John Higgins, Scotland (11)

81-16 (80), 108-23 (104), 54-67, 76-51 (70, 50), 63-54, 107-0 (55),
81-13 (73), 130-1 (130), 61-15, 77-45


Peter Ebdon (10) 9-1 Andy Hicks (17)

5-121 (84), 78-23 (69), 81-52, 95-13, 136-0 (107), 58-53 (53 Hicks),
83-0 (67), 69-48, 91-39 (58), 89-27 (57)

[ Previous | Top | Next

Final

Stephen Hendry, Scotland (1) 10-3 Peter Ebdon (10)

118-9 (118), 83-21, 78-56 (Ebdon 56), 109-32 (79), 12-76 (76)
69-49 (66), 81-51 (69), 69-45 (52), 27-57, 2-109 (96)
69-27 (59), 77-41, 146-0(146)
In the final, Stephen Hendry beat Peter Ebdon 10-3, finishing off with a classy 146 break. Hendry pickep up the winner's cheque of 70.000 Pound, plus another 25.000 Pounds for his maximum break of 147 against Gary Wilkinson.

[ Previous | Top | Next

Centuries

Made during the TV-stage (third round and onwards)

Stephen Hendry147
Stephen Hendry146
Andy Hicks137
Stephen Hendry130
Peter Ebdon118
Ken Doherty113
Peter Ebdon107
Stephen Hendry105
Stephen Hendry104
Stephen Hendry100
Andy Hicks100

[ Previous | Top | Next

Other UK Stuff

     
1994 Royal Liver Assurance UK Championship
1995 Royal Liver Assurance UK Championship
1996 UK Championship
1997 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
1998 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
1999 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
2000 Liverpool Victoria UK Championship
2001 UK Championship
2002 PowerHouse UK Championship
2003 Travis Perkins UK Championship
2004 Travis Perkins UK Championship
2005 Travis Perkins UK Championship
2006 Maplin Electronics UK Championship
2007 Maplin UK Championship
2008 Maplin UK Championship
2009 Pukka Pies UK Championship
2010 UK Championship
2011 williamhill.com UK Championship
2012 williamhill.com UK Championship

UK Finals (Old version)

1998 Match stats
1999 Match stats

2003 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2004 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2005 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2006 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2007 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2008 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2009 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2010 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2011 UK Championship Prediction Contest
2012 UK Championship Prediction Contest

UK Championship Cumulative Rankings (2004-2012)

Credits

Thanks to Jonas Ödman <
d94-jod@nada.kth.se> and Tore Skagestein for tournament information.

[ Top | Quick Look | First | Second | Third | Quarters | Semis | Final | Centuries | Other UK Stuff | Credits ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Grand Prix Last Modified: April 20, 2012 German Open Next