snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2013/2014: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

European Tour Event Four Pencil

Date: 22-25 Aug 2013; Venue: Stadthalle, Fürth, Germany; Type: Players Tour Championship; Twitter: #PaulHunterClassic; Notes: Also known as the Arcaden Paul Hunter Classic (2013). See also results (227)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 2,000 pts, £20,833; Runner-up: 1,600 pts, £10,000)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 4-0 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene   Details  Pencil

81-21, 102-26 (92), 131-0 (69, 61), 110-0 (110)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,280 pts, £5,000)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 4-2 England Mark Selby [4] Head to head Details  Pencil
Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-3 England Allister Carter Head to head Details  Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 1,000 pts, £3,333)
England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 4-0 England Stuart Bingham [16] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Mark Selby [4] 4-2 England Robert Milkins [35] Head to head Details  Pencil
Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [26] Head to head Details  Pencil
England Allister Carter 4-3 Wales Michael White Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 4 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive 760 pts, £1,917)
1 England Stuart Bingham [16] 4-1 Ireland David Morris Head to head Details  Pencil
2 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 4-3 Scotland Anthony McGill [13] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Robert Milkins [35] 4-1 England Martin Gould [11] Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Mark Selby [4] 4-1 India Aditya Mehta Head to head Details  Pencil
5 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [26] 4-2 Wales Jamie Jones [25] Head to head Details  Pencil
6 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon   Details  Pencil
7 Wales Michael White 4-2 Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head Details  Pencil
8 England Allister Carter 4-2 England Ricky Walden [56] Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 3 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive 560 pts, £1,000)
1 England Stuart Bingham [16] 4-2 England Mark Davis [7] Head to head Details  Pencil
2 Ireland David Morris 4-2 England Judd Trump [36] Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 4-0 England Alex Davies   Details  Pencil
4 Scotland Anthony McGill [13] 4-1 Wales Daniel Wells [37]   Details  Pencil
5 England Robert Milkins [35] 4-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head Details  Pencil
6 England Martin Gould [11] 4-2 England Jimmy Robertson [8]   Details  Pencil
7 India Aditya Mehta 4-2 England Anthony Hamilton [18]   Details  Pencil
8 England Mark Selby [4] 4-3 England Martin O'Donnell [27] Head to head Details  Pencil
9 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [26] 4-3 England Andrew Norman [54] Head to head Details  Pencil
10 Wales Jamie Jones [25] 4-1 England Kyren Wilson [31] Head to head Details  Pencil
11 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 4-2 England Michael Wasley [52]   Details  Pencil
12 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-2 England John Astley [32]   Details  Pencil
13 Ireland Ken Doherty 4-3 England Alfie Burden [44]   Details  Pencil
14 Wales Michael White 4-2 England Sam Baird [14] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Allister Carter 4-2 England James Cahill   Details  Pencil
16 England Ricky Walden [56] 4-3 England Mark King Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive 360 pts, £583)
1 England Stuart Bingham [16] 4-3 England Saqib Nasir (a)   Details  Pencil
2 England Mark Davis [7] 4-2 England Steve Davis Head to head Details  Pencil
3 Ireland David Morris 4-2 England Sean O'Sullivan [55]   Details  Pencil
4 England Judd Trump [36] 4-2 Scotland Graeme Dott [58] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 4-1 England Chris Wakelin [64]   Details  Pencil
6 England Alex Davies 4-1 England Stuart Carrington [22]   Details  Pencil
7 Scotland Anthony McGill [13] 4-2 England Peter Lines   Details  Pencil
8 Wales Daniel Wells [37] 4-3 England Matthew Selt [45]   Details  Pencil
9 England Robert Milkins [35] 4-0 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng   Details  Pencil
10 Hong Kong Marco Fu 4-1 England Joel Walker [59]   Details  Pencil
11 England Martin Gould [11] 4-0 Wales Ben Jones (a)   Details  Pencil
12 England Jimmy Robertson [8] 4-1 England Tom Ford [30] Head to head Details  Pencil
13 India Aditya Mehta 4-0 Scotland Alan McManus [61] Head to head Details  Pencil
14 England Anthony Hamilton [18] 4-0 England Gary Wilson [5]   Details  Pencil
15 England Martin O'Donnell [27] 4-1 Scotland Michael Leslie [43] Head to head Details  Pencil
16 England Mark Selby [4] 4-1 England Rod Lawler [53] Head to head Details  Pencil
17 England Andrew Norman [54] 4-2 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh Head to head Details  Pencil
18 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [26] 4-2 England Robbie Williams [42] Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Wales Jamie Jones [25] 4-2 India Pankaj Advani [62]   Details  Pencil
20 England Kyren Wilson [31] 4-1 England Shaun Murphy [21] Head to head Details  Pencil
21 England Michael Wasley [52] 4-3 Scotland Scott Donaldson [17] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 4-2 England Mark Joyce Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England John Astley [32] 4-3 England Barry Hawkins [10]   Details  Pencil
24 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-3 Wales Dominic Dale [49] Head to head Details  Pencil
25 Ireland Ken Doherty 4-2 Norway Kurt Maflin [40] Head to head Details  Pencil
26 England Alfie Burden [44] 4-2 England David Gilbert [6] Head to head Details  Pencil
27 Wales Michael White 4-3 Belgium Luca Brecel [60] Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Sam Baird [14] 4-1 England Andrew Higginson Head to head Details  Pencil
29 England Allister Carter 4-3 England Ian Burns [63]   Details  Pencil
30 England James Cahill 4-2 England Ben Woollaston [57] Head to head Details  Pencil
31 England Ricky Walden [56] 4-0 England Michael Holt [47] Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Mark King 4-3 China Xiao Guodong Head to head Details  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 128; Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 England Saqib Nasir (a) w/o Wales Mark J Williams [1]  
2 England Stuart Bingham [16] 4-1 Scotland Fraser Patrick Head to head Details  Pencil
3 England Mark Davis [7] 4-3 Northern Ireland Mark Allen Head to head Details  Pencil
4 England Steve Davis 4-3 England Jamie Cope [38] Head to head Details  Pencil
5 England Sean O'Sullivan [55] 4-1 Thailand Passakorn Suwannawat   Details  Pencil
6 Ireland David Morris 4-3 England David Grace [24] Head to head Details  Pencil
7 England Judd Trump [36] 4-1 England Ian Glover (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
8 Scotland Graeme Dott [58] 4-2 England Matthew Day (a)   Details  Pencil
9 England Chris Wakelin [64] 4-1 England Daniel Ward (a)   Details  Pencil
10 England Ronnie O'Sullivan [9] 4-0 Qatar Ahmed Saif   Details  Pencil
11 England Alex Davies 4-0 England Barry Pinches [46] Head to head Details  Pencil
12 England Stuart Carrington [22] 4-2 England Oliver Lines (a) Head to head Details  Pencil
13 Scotland Anthony McGill [13] 4-2 England Sydney Wilson (a)   Details  Pencil
14 England Peter Lines 4-2 England Liam Highfield [50] Head to head Details  Pencil
15 England Matthew Selt [45] 4-1 England Craig Steadman   Details  Pencil
16 Wales Daniel Wells [37] 4-1 Wales Andrew Pagett   Details  Pencil
17 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 4-3 Germany Patrick Einsle [51]   Details  Pencil
18 England Robert Milkins [35] 4-1 Thailand James Wattana Head to head Details  Pencil
19 Hong Kong Marco Fu w/o England Mike Dunn [29]  
20 England Joel Walker [59] w/o Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head
21 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-3 Wales Matthew Stevens [23] Head to head Details  Pencil
22 England Martin Gould [11] 4-1 England Jimmy White Head to head Details  Pencil
23 England Jimmy Robertson [8] 4-0 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a)   Details  Pencil
24 England Tom Ford [30] 4-2 England Chris Norbury   Details  Pencil
25 India Aditya Mehta 4-0 Malta Tony Drago [41]   Details  Pencil
26 Scotland Alan McManus [61] 4-0 Egypt Mohamed Khairy Head to head Details  Pencil
27 England Gary Wilson [5] 4-0 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head Details  Pencil
28 England Anthony Hamilton [18] 4-2 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck   Details  Pencil
29 England Martin O'Donnell [27] 4-3 England Darren Cook (a)   Details  Pencil
30 Scotland Michael Leslie [43] 4-1 Australia Vinnie Calabrese   Details  Pencil
31 England Mark Selby [4] 4-2 China Tian Pengfei Head to head Details  Pencil
32 England Rod Lawler [53] 4-1 England Adam Duffy   Details  Pencil
33 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 4-0 Australia Neil Robertson [3] Head to head Details  Pencil

Robertson was docked one frame for arriving late.

34 England Andrew Norman [54] 4-2 England Rory McLeod   Details  Pencil
35 England Robbie Williams [42] 4-2 Scotland Ross Muir   Details  Pencil
36 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [26] 4-1 Wales Kishan Hirani (a)   Details  Pencil
37 India Pankaj Advani [62] 4-0 England Allan Taylor   Details  Pencil
38 Wales Jamie Jones [25] 4-2 China Lü Haotian Head to head Details  Pencil
39 England Shaun Murphy [21] 4-1 Malta Alex Borg   Details  Pencil
40 England Kyren Wilson [31] w/o Finland Robin Hull Head to head
41 England Michael Wasley [52] 4-3 England Ryan Clark   Details  Pencil
42 Scotland Scott Donaldson [17] 4-1 England Lee Page Head to head Details  Pencil
43 England Mark Joyce 4-3 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [12] Head to head Details  Pencil
44 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 4-2 England Jamie O'Neill [33] Head to head Details  Pencil
45 England John Astley [32] w/o England Lee Spick  
46 England Barry Hawkins [10] w/o Wales Jak Jones  
47 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 4-3 England Jack Lisowski [34]   Details  Pencil
48 Wales Dominic Dale [49] 4-1 Switzerland Alexander Ursenbacher Head to head Details  Pencil
49 Ireland Ken Doherty 4-3 England Joe Perry [48] Head to head Details  Pencil
50 Norway Kurt Maflin [40] 4-3 England Steven Hallworth (a)   Details  Pencil
51 England Alfie Burden [44] 4-1 England Elliot Slessor   Details  Pencil
52 England David Gilbert [6] 4-1 China Ding Junhui Head to head Details  Pencil
53 Belgium Luca Brecel [60] 4-2 England Paul S Davison Head to head Details  Pencil
54 Wales Michael White 4-2 Scotland Stephen Maguire [15] Head to head Details  Pencil
55 England Andrew Higginson 4-2 Scotland Marcus Campbell [28] Head to head Details  Pencil
56 England Sam Baird [14] 4-2 China Liu Chuang Head to head Details  Pencil
57 England Allister Carter 4-0 Wales Ryan Day [19] Head to head Details  Pencil
58 England Ian Burns [63] 4-2 England Charlie Walters (a)   Details  Pencil

133 by Burns

59 England Ben Woollaston [57] 4-1 China Cao Yupeng Head to head Details  Pencil
60 England James Cahill 4-2 England Nigel Bond [20]   Details  Pencil
61 England Michael Holt [47] 4-0 India David Singh (a)   Details  Pencil
62 England Ricky Walden [56] 4-1 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)   Details  Pencil
63 China Xiao Guodong 4-2 England Hammad Miah [39] Head to head Details  Pencil
64 England Mark King 4-0 Scotland John Higgins [2] Head to head Details  Pencil
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 142)
1 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-0 Germany Peter Wagner (a)  
2 England Ian Glover (a) 4-0 England Sanderson Lam (a) Head to head
3 England Matthew Day (a) 4-3 England Ryan Causton (a) Head to head
4 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-1 Belgium Olivier Vandenboheede (a)  
5 England Oliver Lines (a) 4-0 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a)  
6 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-0 Austria Dominik Scherübl (a)  
7 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-1 Scotland Marc J Davis (a)  
8 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4-1 Germany Stefan Schenk (a)  
9 England Darren Cook (a) 4-1 England Zack Richardson (a)  
10 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-2 England Oliver Brown (a) Head to head
11 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-1 England Joe Steele (a)  
12 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-3 England Joe Roberts (a)  
13 India David Singh (a) 4-1 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a)  
14 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-0 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) Head to head
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 170; Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 Germany Peter Wagner (a) 4-3 Belgium Kevin Vandevoort (a)  
2 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-0 Germany Andreas Hartung (a)  
3 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-0 Germany Daniel Dieudonne (a)  
4 England Ian Glover (a) 4-0 England Michael Wild (a)  
5 England Matthew Day (a) 4-0 Croatia Sanjin Kusan (a)  
6 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-1 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a)  
7 Belgium Olivier Vandenboheede (a) 4-2 Scotland Ross Higgins (a)  
8 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-3 England Adam Edge (a)  
9 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-3 England Sam Harvey (a)  
10 England Oliver Lines (a) 4-1 Germany Phil Barnes (a)  
11 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-0 Belgium Mathijs Bokken (a)  
12 Austria Dominik Scherübl (a) 4-1 Switzerland Pascal Camenzind (a)  
13 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-1 Germany Kilian Baur-Pantoulier (a)  
14 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-1 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a)  
15 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4-3 Wales Jack Bradford (a)  
16 Germany Stefan Schenk (a) 4-3 Germany Christian Rauscher (a)  
17 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-0 Germany Sebastian Thron (a)  
18 England Darren Cook (a) 4-1 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a)  
19 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Blang (a)  
20 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-0 England Damian Wilks (a)  
21 England Joe Steele (a) 4-0 Norway Christopher Watts (a)  
22 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-2 Germany Daniel Schneider (a)  
23 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-1 England Thomas Wealthy (a)  
24 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-0 Germany Adrian Schmidt (a)  
25 India David Singh (a) 4-3 England Ashley Carty (a) Head to head
26 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-2 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a)  
27 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) 4-0 Germany Stefan Schneider (a)  
28 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-1 England Martin Ball (a) Head to head
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 226; Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 Belgium Kevin Vandevoort (a) w/o Ireland John Sutton (a)  
2 Germany Peter Wagner (a) 4-0 Germany Carl Rosenberger (a)  
3 England Saqib Nasir (a) 4-0 Turkey Ali Kirim (a)  
4 Germany Andreas Hartung (a) 4-2 Norway Anita Maflin (af)  
5 England Sanderson Lam (a) 4-0 England Gary Steele (a)  
6 Germany Daniel Dieudonne (a) w/o Switzerland Martin Spiess (a)  
7 England Michael Wild (a) 4-1 Germany Fabian Tost (a)  
8 England Ian Glover (a) 4-0 Wales Hannah Jones (af)  
9 England Matthew Day (a) 4-1 England Henry Roper (a)  
10 Croatia Sanjin Kusan (a) w/o Ireland Joe Delaney (a)  
11 England Ryan Causton (a) 4-2 Germany Florian Werres (a)  
12 Belgium Alain Van Der Steen (a) 4-2 Belgium Jeff Jacobs (a) Head to head
13 Belgium Olivier Vandenboheede (a) 4-0 Germany Diana Schuler (af)  
14 Scotland Ross Higgins (a) 4-0 Germany Tobias Renner (a)  
15 England Daniel Ward (a) 4-0 Netherlands Laurin Winters (a)  
16 England Adam Edge (a) w/o Germany Bernd Strnad (a)  
17 Belgium Jurian Heusdens (a) 4-1 Wales Jimmy Carney (a)  
18 England Sam Harvey (a) 4-0 Italy Angelo Rizzo (a)  
19 Germany Phil Barnes (a) 4-0 Germany Norbert Hofheinz (a)  
20 England Oliver Lines (a) 4-0 Germany Ronny Pawlitza (a)  
21 Belgium Mathijs Bokken (a) 4-0 Germany Ronny Buchholz (a)  
22 England Sydney Wilson (a) 4-1 Germany Gerhard Engelschalk (a)  
23 Austria Dominik Scherübl (a) 4-2 France Stephane Ochoiski (a)  
24 Switzerland Pascal Camenzind (a) 4-1 Germany Stefan Caspers (a)  
25 Germany Kilian Baur-Pantoulier (a) 4-0 Italy Michele Battaglia (a)  
26 Scotland Marc J Davis (a) 4-0 Germany Ralph Müller (a)  
27 Belgium Kevin Van Hove (a) 4-0 Germany Nicole Breitenstein (af)  
28 Wales Ben Jones (a) 4-1 Germany Jan Eisenstein (a)  
29 Belgium Wan Chooi Tan (a) 4-0 Germany Jan Leichs (a)  
30 Wales Jack Bradford (a) 4-0 Austria Benjamin Buser (a)  
31 Germany Stefan Schenk (a) 4-0 Austria Rick Kraaijeveld (a)  
32 Germany Christian Rauscher (a) w/o Unknown Marianyela Palacios (af)  
33 Germany Sebastian Thron (a) w/o England Mark Vincent (a)  
34 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-0 Germany Ralf Günzel (a)  
35 England Darren Cook (a) 4-0 Germany Oliver Kremp (a)  
36 Germany Luca Kaufmann (a) 4-3 Germany Stefan Gerst (a)  
37 England Oliver Brown (a) 4-0 England Sean Hopkin (a)  
38 Germany Thomas Blang (a) 4-2 Germany Oliver Metzger (a)  
39 England Damian Wilks (a) 4-3 Australia Ryan Thomerson (a)  
40 Wales Kishan Hirani (a) 4-3 Wales Gareth Allen (a) Head to head
41 Norway Christopher Watts (a) 4-0 Germany Roman Dietzel (a)  
42 England Joe Steele (a) 4-0 Germany Matthias Porn (a)  
43 Germany Daniel Schneider (a) 4-0 Germany Matthias Leuthold (a)  
44 England Steven Hallworth (a) 4-0 Germany Thomas Kiesewetter (a)  
45 England Charlie Walters (a) 4-2 England Christopher Keogan (a) Head to head
46 England Thomas Wealthy (a) 4-0 Germany Ralf Hemmerling (a)  
47 Germany Adrian Schmidt (a) w/o Portugal Filipe Cardoso (a)  
48 England Joe Roberts (a) 4-1 Germany Tobias Hirmer (a)  
49 England Ashley Carty (a) 4-0 Germany Tobias Stelter (a)  
50 India David Singh (a) w/o England Ben Harrison (a)  
51 Germany Lukas Kleckers (a) 4-0 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) Head to head
52 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown (a) 4-0 Germany Moritz Thomas (a)  
53 Germany Stefan Schneider (a) 4-0 Scotland David Frew (a)  
54 Belgium Hans Blanckaert (a) 4-2 Turkey Soner Sari (a)  
55 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 4-1 Belgium Tomasz Skalski (a) Head to head
56 England Martin Ball (a) 4-0 England Reanne Evans (af)  
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 228; Losers receive 0 pts, £0)
1 Belgium Olivier Vandenboheede (a) 4-0 Switzerland Sebastian Lahruis (a)  
2 England Zack Richardson (a) 4-0 Switzerland Max Kribbe (a)  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |