Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Masters Prediction Contest. Deadline: Jan 11, 2pm CET.

Tournaments: 1997/98: Ranking: Grand Prix | UK | German | Welsh | Scottish | Thailand | British | World

Regal Scottish Open 1998

Aberdeen Exhibition and Conference Centre, Scotland (Feb 12-22, 1998)
WPBSA ranking tournament #5
350,000 purse, 60,000 first prize

[ Report | Results | Related Pages ]

Report

England's Ronnie O'Sullivan beat John Higgins of Scotland 9-5 in the final to capture the 60,000 first prize with his second ranking title of the season and his seventh in all. This is the 12th major title of his career. He now heads the prize-money list of the season with 202,650.

Higgins received 35,000 after losing his fourth final of the season. He has only won one title so far, the German Open. Still, he's closing the gap on Stephen Hendry's top spot in the Embassy rankings. The six-time world champion lost 5-4 to Marcus Campbell in the last-16.

Tony Drago won the 5,000 high break prize with a 140 in the earlier rounds.

Right: Ronnie keeps an eye on Higgins during their final clash

(Photo © Eric Whitehead <eric@snookerimages.co.uk>)

Results

(Players are English unless stated)

Final

Ronnie O'Sullivan 9-5 John Higgins (Scotland)

91-0, 59-69, 23-70 (57), 79-37 (78), 23-72, 51-44, 93-0 (62), 
94-0 (81), 94-9 (80), 24-69 (62), 0-88 (88), 77-22, 75-7, 98-5 (97)

Semi-finals

Ronnie O'Sullivan 6-2 Stephen Lee

78-36, 33-74, 0-68, 65-9 (54), 68-12 (59), 63-13, 63-13, 71-60 (67/60)

John Higgins (Scotland) 6-2 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)

83-0 (50), 92-33 (92), 6-88 (55), 82-9 (77), 114-8 (82), 75-17, 23-99, 83-0 (55)

Quarter-finals

Ronnie O'Sullivan          5-1 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Stephen Lee                5-0 Chris Scanlon
John Higgins (Scotland)    5-4 Euan Henderson (Scotland)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)   5-4 Ken Doherty (Ireland)

Fourth round

Marcus Campbell (Scotland) 5-4 Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan          5-3 Jimmy White
Stephen Lee                5-4 Paul Hunter
Chris Scanlon              5-0 Mark Bennett (Wales)
John Higgins (Scotland)    5-1 Martin Clark
Euan Henderson (Scotland)  5-2 Nigel Bond
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)   5-3 Peter Ebdon
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      5-2 Steve Davis

Third round

Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  5-3 Gary Wilkinson
Marcus Campbell (Scotland) 5-3 Andy Hicks
Jimmy White                5-3 Drew Henry (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan          5-4 Brian Morgan
Paul Hunter                5-0 John Parrott
Stephen Lee                5-2 Neal Foulds
Mark Bennett (Wales)       5-2 Dominic Dale (Wales)
Chris Scanlon              5-0 Peter Lines
John Higgins (Scotland)    5-0 Stuart Pettman
Martin Clark               5-0 James Wattana (Thailand)
Euan Henderson (Scotland)  5-4 David Roe
Nigel Bond                 5-1 Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)
Peter Ebdon                5-0 Paul Wykes
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)   5-3 Joe Perry
Steve Davis                5-1 Troy Shaw
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      5-0 Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)

Second round

Stephen Hendry (Scotland)  5-4 Leigh Griffin
Gary Wilkinson             5-4 Matthew Couch
Marcus Campbell (Scotland) 5-3 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Andy Hicks                 5-4 Dean Reynolds
Drew Henry (Scotland)      5-4 Anthony Hamilton 
Jimmy White                5-4 Graeme Dott (Scotland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan          5-4 Karl Payne
Brian Morgan               5-1 David Gray
John Parrott               5-1 Jamie Burnett (Scotland)
Paul Hunter                5-4 Mick Price
Stephen Lee                5-1 Michael Judge (Ireland)
Neal Foulds                5-2 Dave Finbow
Mark Bennett (Wales)       5-4 Tony Drago (Malta)
Dominic Dale (Wales)       5-3 Dave Harold 
Peter Lines                5-3 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Chris Scanlon              5-4 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)    5-1 Tony Chappel (Wales)
Stuart Pettman             5-3 Mark King
James Wattana (Thailand)   5-1 Shokat Ali (Pakistan)
Martin Clark               5-2 Jason Ferguson
David Roe                  5-3 Alain Robidoux (Canada)
Euan Henderson (Scotland)  5-3 Chris Small (Scotland)
Nigel Bond                 5-4 Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)
Terry Murphy (N.Ireland)   5-4 Nick Pearce
Peter Ebdon                5-0 Steve Judd
Paul Wykes                 5-4 Rod Lawler
Joe Perry                  5-2 Darren Morgan (Wales)
Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)   5-2 Peter McCullagh
Steve Davis                5-0 John Read
Troy Shaw                  5-2 Steve James
Ken Doherty (Ireland)      5-1 Sean Storey
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)  5-1 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)

First round

Leigh Griffin              5-2 Anthony Davies (Wales)
Matthew Couch              5-3 Jason Prince (N.IrelandI)
Marcus Campbell (Scotland) 5-4 Tony Jones
Dean Reynolds              5-2 Alfie Burden
Drew Henry (Scotland)      5-0 Gary Ponting
Graeme Dott (Scotland)     5-4 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Karl Payne                 5-4 Dennis Taylor (N.Ireland)
David Gray                 5-1 Jimmy Michie
Jamie Burnett (Scotland)   5-2 Karl Burrows
Paul Hunter                5-2 Lee Richardson
Michael Judge (Ireland)    5-2 John Lardner (Scotland)
Dave Finbow                5-2 Darren Clarke
Mark Bennett (Wales)       5-2 Ian Brumby
Dominic Dale (Wales)       5-3 Bradley Jones
Peter Lines                5-4 Willie Thorne
Chris Scanlon              5-2 Mark Gray
Tony Chappel (Wales)       5-1 Lee Walker (Wales)
Stuart Pettman             5-2 Paul Davies (Wales)
Shokat Ali (Pakistan)      5-2 Wayne Brown
Jason Ferguson             5-4 Stephen O'Connor (Ireland)
David Roe                  5-2 Craig MacGillivray (Scotland)
Euan Henderson (Scotland)  5-3 Martin Dziewialtowski (Scotland)
Dene O'Kane (New Zealand)  w/o Jamie Woodman
Nick Pearce                5-3 Ian McCulloch
Steve Judd                 5-4 Matthew Stevens (Wales)
Paul Wykes                 5-1 Mark Davis
Joe Perry                  5-0 Wayne Jones (Wales)
Peter McCullagh            5-3 Joe Johnson
John Read                  5-4 Karl Broughton
Troy Shaw                  5-3 Stefan Mazrocis
Sean Storey                5-3 Jonathan Birch
Gerard Greene (N.Ireland)  5-2 Nick Walker

Related Pages

External

Internal

1995 Sweater Shop International Open
1996 Sweater Shop International Open
1997 International Open
Scottish Open Finals
Embassy rankings after this tournament
Very provisional rankings after this tournament

[ Report | Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Welsh Last Modified: Friday April 20 2012 Thailand Next