snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2014/2015: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

SangSom 6 Red World Championship Pencil

Date: 1-6 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; Type: Invitational; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (151)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £50,000; Runner-up: £20,000)
Scotland Stephen Maguire 8-7 England Ricky Walden Head to head

0-38, 0-33, 55-10, 73-0 (73), 35-42, 0-66 (66), 0-63, 48-18
5-65, 68-0 (68), 60-5, 20-43, 46-0, 54-0 (53), 55-21

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £10,000)
England Ricky Walden 7-1 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head
Scotland Stephen Maguire 7-2 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a)  
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £5,000)
Wales Dominic Dale 7-4 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri  
England Ricky Walden 7-6 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head
Scotland Stephen Maguire 7-4 England Shaun Murphy Head to head
Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 7-4 Scotland John Higgins Head to head
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £2,500)
1 Wales Dominic Dale 6-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng Head to head
2 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 6-3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)  
3 Wales Mark J Williams 6-3 England Joe Perry Head to head
4 England Ricky Walden 6-2 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)  
5 Scotland Stephen Maguire 6-0 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)  
6 England Shaun Murphy 6-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head
7 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 6-2 England Mark Davis  
8 Scotland John Higgins 6-5 England Stuart Bingham Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £1,250)
1 Wales Dominic Dale 6-2 England Robert Milkins Head to head
2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 6-5 China Liang Wenbo Head to head
3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 6-5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh  
4 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 6-4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)  
5 Wales Mark J Williams 6-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) Head to head
6 England Joe Perry 6-2 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a)  
7 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 6-5 Scotland Graeme Dott  
8 England Ricky Walden 6-2 England Barry Hawkins Head to head
9 Scotland Stephen Maguire 6-4 Australia Ben Judge (a)  
10 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 6-5 Ireland Ken Doherty  
11 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 6-3 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head
12 England Shaun Murphy 6-4 Wales Michael White Head to head
13 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 6-4 Wales Ryan Day  
14 England Mark Davis 6-1 England Michael Holt Head to head
15 Scotland John Higgins 6-3 India Kamal Chawla (a)  
16 England Stuart Bingham 6-4 Thailand James Wattana Head to head

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group A Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Doherty is the third in the group, because he defeated Davis.
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Wales Dominic Dale 5 5 0 29 25 4 21 5
2 Ireland Ken Doherty 5 4 1 37 23 14 9 4
3 England Mark Davis 5 3 2 33 19 14 5 3
4 Australia Ben Judge (a) 5 2 3 33 15 18 -3 2
5 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck 5 1 4 32 11 21 -10 1
6 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 5 0 5 28 3 25 -22 0
1 Australia Ben Judge (a) 5-2 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck  
2 Wales Dominic Dale 5-3 Ireland Ken Doherty  
3 England Mark Davis 5-3 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck Head to head
4 Australia Ben Judge (a) 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong  
5 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-3 England Mark Davis  
6 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong  
7 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-4 Australia Ben Judge (a)  
8 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck Head to head
9 England Mark Davis 5-1 Australia Ben Judge (a)  
10 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong  
11 England Mark Davis 5-0 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong  
12 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 Australia Ben Judge (a)  
13 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong  
14 Wales Dominic Dale 5-1 England Mark Davis Head to head
15 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-1 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck Head to head

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group B Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5 4 1 37 23 14 9 4
2 England Michael Holt 5 4 1 38 21 17 4 4
3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5 3 2 41 23 18 5 3
4 Wales Michael White 5 3 2 37 20 17 3 3
5 Wales Andrew Pagett 5 1 4 37 17 20 -3 1
6 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a) 5 0 5 32 7 25 -18 0
1 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-1 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)  
2 Wales Michael White 5-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head
3 England Michael Holt 5-2 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)  
4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Wales Andrew Pagett Head to head
5 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-3 Wales Michael White  
6 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-4 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)  
7 Wales Michael White 5-3 Wales Andrew Pagett Head to head
8 England Michael Holt 5-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham Head to head
9 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-4 Wales Andrew Pagett  
10 England Michael Holt 5-2 Wales Michael White Head to head
11 Wales Andrew Pagett 5-0 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)  
12 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-1 England Michael Holt  
13 Wales Michael White 5-0 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)  
14 England Michael Holt 5-4 Wales Andrew Pagett Head to head
15 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-3 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri  

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group C Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Wales Ryan Day 5 4 1 35 22 13 9 4
2 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5 3 2 40 22 18 4 3
3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 5 2 3 41 20 21 -1 2
4 England Barry Hawkins 5 2 3 40 19 21 -2 2
5 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a) 5 2 3 40 18 22 -4 2
6 England Jimmy White 5 2 3 36 15 21 -6 2
1 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a) 5-3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)  
2 England Jimmy White 5-3 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a)  
3 Wales Ryan Day 5-3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)  
4 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a) 5-4 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a)  
5 England Barry Hawkins 5-2 England Jimmy White Head to head
6 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5-4 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)  
7 Wales Ryan Day 5-1 England Jimmy White Head to head
8 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5-2 England Barry Hawkins  
9 England Jimmy White 5-3 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a)  
10 Wales Ryan Day 5-3 England Barry Hawkins Head to head
11 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 5-4 England Barry Hawkins  
12 Wales Ryan Day 5-1 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a)  
13 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 5-2 England Jimmy White  
14 England Barry Hawkins 5-4 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a)  
15 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5-2 Wales Ryan Day  

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group D Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Shaun Murphy 5 4 1 36 23 13 10 4
2 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5 4 1 37 23 14 9 4
3 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5 3 2 36 18 18 0 3
4 England Robert Milkins 5 2 3 40 21 19 2 2
5 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 5 2 3 32 14 18 -4 2
6 India Shivam Arora (a) 5 0 5 33 8 25 -17 0
1 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 5-0 India Shivam Arora (a)  
2 England Shaun Murphy 5-2 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)  
3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 India Shivam Arora (a)  
4 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 5-3 England Robert Milkins  
5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 England Shaun Murphy Head to head
6 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-2 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)  
7 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5-4 India Shivam Arora (a)  
8 England Robert Milkins 5-3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh  
9 England Shaun Murphy 5-0 India Shivam Arora (a)  
10 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5-4 England Robert Milkins  
11 England Shaun Murphy 5-2 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)  
12 England Robert Milkins 5-1 India Shivam Arora (a)  
13 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-1 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)  
14 England Shaun Murphy 5-4 England Robert Milkins Head to head
15 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5-0 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)  

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group E Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Ricky Walden 5 4 1 33 24 9 15 4
2 Wales Matthew Stevens 5 4 1 29 21 8 13 4
3 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5 3 2 40 20 20 0 3
4 Thailand James Wattana 5 3 2 37 18 19 -1 3
5 Malta Alex Borg 5 1 4 37 14 23 -9 1
6 Australia Steven Donohoe (a) 5 0 5 32 7 25 -18 0
1 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5-2 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)  
2 Thailand James Wattana 5-4 Malta Alex Borg Head to head
3 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-2 India Kamal Chawla (a)  
4 Thailand James Wattana 5-2 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)  
5 England Ricky Walden 5-1 Malta Alex Borg Head to head
6 Malta Alex Borg 5-3 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)  
7 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-1 Thailand James Wattana Head to head
8 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5-4 England Ricky Walden  
9 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-0 Malta Alex Borg Head to head
10 England Ricky Walden 5-2 Thailand James Wattana Head to head
11 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-0 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)  
12 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5-4 Malta Alex Borg  
13 England Ricky Walden 5-0 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)  
14 Thailand James Wattana 5-3 India Kamal Chawla (a)  
15 England Ricky Walden 5-1 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group F Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Wales Mark J Williams 5 4 1 37 24 13 11 4
2 Scotland John Higgins 5 4 1 40 23 17 6 4
3 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5 3 2 38 22 16 6 3
4 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 5 2 3 35 18 17 1 2
5 Australia Adrian Ridley (a) 5 2 3 32 14 18 -4 2
6 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a) 5 0 5 30 5 25 -20 0
1 Australia Adrian Ridley (a) 5-0 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)  
2 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5-3 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a)  
3 Wales Mark J Williams 5-0 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)  
4 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 5-1 Australia Adrian Ridley (a)  
5 Scotland John Higgins 5-4 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)  
6 Australia Adrian Ridley (a) 5-3 Scotland John Higgins  
7 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 5-1 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)  
8 Wales Mark J Williams 5-3 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)  
9 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) Head to head
10 Wales Mark J Williams 5-2 Australia Adrian Ridley (a)  
11 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)  
12 Wales Mark J Williams 5-3 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a)  
13 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5-2 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)  
14 Scotland John Higgins 5-4 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head
15 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5-1 Australia Adrian Ridley (a)  

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group G Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Stuart Bingham 5 5 0 37 25 12 13 5
2 Scotland Graeme Dott 5 4 1 34 22 12 10 4
3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5 3 2 35 20 15 5 3
4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) 5 1 4 38 16 22 -6 1
5 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 5 1 4 39 15 24 -9 1
6 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 5 1 4 33 10 23 -13 1
1 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 5-4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)  
2 England Stuart Bingham 5-2 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head
3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)  
4 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-1 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)  
5 England Stuart Bingham 5-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)  
6 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-2 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)  
7 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 5-3 Wales Gareth Allen (a)  
8 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng Head to head
9 England Stuart Bingham 5-3 Wales Gareth Allen (a)  
10 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)  
11 England Stuart Bingham 5-4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)  
12 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-2 Wales Gareth Allen (a)  
13 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) 5-2 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)  
14 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-2 Wales Gareth Allen (a)  
15 England Stuart Bingham 5-2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng  

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group H Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5 4 1 30 23 7 16 4
2 China Liang Wenbo 5 4 1 35 24 11 13 4
3 England Joe Perry 5 3 2 37 19 18 1 3
4 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 5 2 3 28 11 17 -6 2
5 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5 2 3 36 14 22 -8 2
6 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a) 5 0 5 34 9 25 -16 0
1 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 5-0 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)  
2 China Liang Wenbo 5-1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon Head to head
3 England Joe Perry 5-3 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)  
4 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 5-2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon  
5 China Liang Wenbo 5-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-1 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)  
7 China Liang Wenbo 5-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)  
8 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5-4 England Joe Perry Head to head
9 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)  
10 England Joe Perry 5-4 China Liang Wenbo Head to head
11 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5-3 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)  
12 England Joe Perry 5-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)  
13 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon  
14 China Liang Wenbo 5-2 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)  
15 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-0 England Joe Perry Head to head

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |