snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2014/2015: What's new | Live | Results | Upcoming | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

SangSom 6 Red World Championship Pencil

Date: 1-6 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; Type: Invitational; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: See also results (151)
Final Pencil
(Winner: £50,000; Runner-up: £20,000)
Scotland Stephen Maguire 8-7 England Ricky Walden h2h  Pencil

0-38, 0-33, 55-10, 73-0 (73), 35-42, 0-66 (66), 0-63, 48-18
5-65, 68-0 (68), 60-5, 20-43, 46-0, 54-0 (53), 55-21

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive £10,000)
England Ricky Walden 7-1 Wales Dominic Dale h2h  Pencil
Scotland Stephen Maguire 7-2 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a)    Pencil
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive £5,000)
Wales Dominic Dale 7-4 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri    Pencil
England Ricky Walden 7-6 Wales Mark J Williams h2h  Pencil
Scotland Stephen Maguire 7-4 England Shaun Murphy h2h  Pencil
Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 7-4 Scotland John Higgins h2h  Pencil
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive £2,500)
1 Wales Dominic Dale 6-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng h2h  Pencil
2 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 6-3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Mark J Williams 6-3 England Joe Perry h2h  Pencil
4 England Ricky Walden 6-2 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)    Pencil
5 Scotland Stephen Maguire 6-0 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)    Pencil
6 England Shaun Murphy 6-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham h2h  Pencil
7 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 6-2 England Mark Davis    Pencil
8 Scotland John Higgins 6-5 England Stuart Bingham h2h  Pencil
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive £1,250)
1 Wales Dominic Dale 6-2 England Robert Milkins h2h  Pencil
2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 6-5 China Liang Wenbo h2h  Pencil
3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 6-5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh    Pencil
4 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 6-4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)    Pencil
5 Wales Mark J Williams 6-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) h2h  Pencil
6 England Joe Perry 6-2 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a)    Pencil
7 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 6-5 Scotland Graeme Dott    Pencil
8 England Ricky Walden 6-2 England Barry Hawkins h2h  Pencil
9 Scotland Stephen Maguire 6-4 Australia Ben Judge (a)    Pencil
10 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 6-5 Ireland Ken Doherty    Pencil
11 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 6-3 Wales Matthew Stevens h2h  Pencil
12 England Shaun Murphy 6-4 Wales Michael White h2h  Pencil
13 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 6-4 Wales Ryan Day    Pencil
14 England Mark Davis 6-1 England Michael Holt h2h  Pencil
15 Scotland John Higgins 6-3 India Kamal Chawla (a)    Pencil
16 England Stuart Bingham 6-4 Thailand James Wattana h2h  Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group A Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Doherty is the third in the group, because he defeated Davis.
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Wales Dominic Dale 5 5 0 29 25 4 21 5
2 Ireland Ken Doherty 5 4 1 37 23 14 9 4
3 England Mark Davis 5 3 2 33 19 14 5 3
4 Australia Ben Judge (a) 5 2 3 33 15 18 -3 2
5 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck 5 1 4 32 11 21 -10 1
6 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong 5 0 5 28 3 25 -22 0
1 Australia Ben Judge (a) 5-2 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck    Pencil
2 Wales Dominic Dale 5-3 Ireland Ken Doherty    Pencil
3 England Mark Davis 5-3 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck h2h  Pencil
4 Australia Ben Judge (a) 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong    Pencil
5 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-3 England Mark Davis    Pencil
6 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong    Pencil
7 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-4 Australia Ben Judge (a)    Pencil
8 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck h2h  Pencil
9 England Mark Davis 5-1 Australia Ben Judge (a)    Pencil
10 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong    Pencil
11 England Mark Davis 5-0 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong    Pencil
12 Wales Dominic Dale 5-0 Australia Ben Judge (a)    Pencil
13 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-1 Malaysia Thor Chuan Leong    Pencil
14 Wales Dominic Dale 5-1 England Mark Davis h2h  Pencil
15 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-1 Thailand Ratchayothin Yotharuck h2h  Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group B Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5 4 1 37 23 14 9 4
2 England Michael Holt 5 4 1 38 21 17 4 4
3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5 3 2 41 23 18 5 3
4 Wales Michael White 5 3 2 37 20 17 3 3
5 Wales Andrew Pagett 5 1 4 37 17 20 -3 1
6 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a) 5 0 5 32 7 25 -18 0
1 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-1 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Michael White 5-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham h2h  Pencil
3 England Michael Holt 5-2 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)    Pencil
4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-1 Wales Andrew Pagett h2h  Pencil
5 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-3 Wales Michael White    Pencil
6 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-4 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)    Pencil
7 Wales Michael White 5-3 Wales Andrew Pagett h2h  Pencil
8 England Michael Holt 5-4 Thailand Noppon Saengkham h2h  Pencil
9 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-4 Wales Andrew Pagett    Pencil
10 England Michael Holt 5-2 Wales Michael White h2h  Pencil
11 Wales Andrew Pagett 5-0 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)    Pencil
12 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri 5-1 England Michael Holt    Pencil
13 Wales Michael White 5-0 Taiwan Hung Chuang Ming (a)    Pencil
14 England Michael Holt 5-4 Wales Andrew Pagett h2h  Pencil
15 Thailand Noppon Saengkham 5-3 Iran Hossein Vafaei Ayouri    Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group C Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Wales Ryan Day 5 4 1 35 22 13 9 4
2 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5 3 2 40 22 18 4 3
3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 5 2 3 41 20 21 -1 2
4 England Barry Hawkins 5 2 3 40 19 21 -2 2
5 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a) 5 2 3 40 18 22 -4 2
6 England Jimmy White 5 2 3 36 15 21 -6 2
1 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a) 5-3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)    Pencil
2 England Jimmy White 5-3 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Ryan Day 5-3 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)    Pencil
4 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a) 5-4 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a)    Pencil
5 England Barry Hawkins 5-2 England Jimmy White h2h  Pencil
6 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5-4 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a)    Pencil
7 Wales Ryan Day 5-1 England Jimmy White h2h  Pencil
8 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5-2 England Barry Hawkins    Pencil
9 England Jimmy White 5-3 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a)    Pencil
10 Wales Ryan Day 5-3 England Barry Hawkins h2h  Pencil
11 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 5-4 England Barry Hawkins    Pencil
12 Wales Ryan Day 5-1 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a)    Pencil
13 Iran Ehsan Heidarinejad (a) 5-2 England Jimmy White    Pencil
14 England Barry Hawkins 5-4 Qatar Mohsen Bukshaisha (a)    Pencil
15 Thailand Boonyarit Kaettikun (a) 5-2 Wales Ryan Day    Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group D Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Shaun Murphy 5 4 1 36 23 13 10 4
2 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5 4 1 37 23 14 9 4
3 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5 3 2 36 18 18 0 3
4 England Robert Milkins 5 2 3 40 21 19 2 2
5 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 5 2 3 32 14 18 -4 2
6 India Shivam Arora (a) 5 0 5 33 8 25 -17 0
1 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 5-0 India Shivam Arora (a)    Pencil
2 England Shaun Murphy 5-2 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)    Pencil
3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 India Shivam Arora (a)    Pencil
4 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a) 5-3 England Robert Milkins    Pencil
5 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-3 England Shaun Murphy h2h  Pencil
6 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-2 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)    Pencil
7 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5-4 India Shivam Arora (a)    Pencil
8 England Robert Milkins 5-3 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh    Pencil
9 England Shaun Murphy 5-0 India Shivam Arora (a)    Pencil
10 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5-4 England Robert Milkins    Pencil
11 England Shaun Murphy 5-2 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)    Pencil
12 England Robert Milkins 5-1 India Shivam Arora (a)    Pencil
13 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-1 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a)    Pencil
14 England Shaun Murphy 5-4 England Robert Milkins h2h  Pencil
15 Israel Shachar Ruberg (a) 5-0 Iran Amir Sarkhosh (a)    Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group E Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Ricky Walden 5 4 1 33 24 9 15 4
2 Wales Matthew Stevens 5 4 1 29 21 8 13 4
3 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5 3 2 40 20 20 0 3
4 Thailand James Wattana 5 3 2 37 18 19 -1 3
5 Malta Alex Borg 5 1 4 37 14 23 -9 1
6 Australia Steven Donohoe (a) 5 0 5 32 7 25 -18 0
1 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5-2 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)    Pencil
2 Thailand James Wattana 5-4 Malta Alex Borg h2h  Pencil
3 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-2 India Kamal Chawla (a)    Pencil
4 Thailand James Wattana 5-2 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)    Pencil
5 England Ricky Walden 5-1 Malta Alex Borg h2h  Pencil
6 Malta Alex Borg 5-3 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)    Pencil
7 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-1 Thailand James Wattana h2h  Pencil
8 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5-4 England Ricky Walden    Pencil
9 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-0 Malta Alex Borg h2h  Pencil
10 England Ricky Walden 5-2 Thailand James Wattana h2h  Pencil
11 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-0 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)    Pencil
12 India Kamal Chawla (a) 5-4 Malta Alex Borg    Pencil
13 England Ricky Walden 5-0 Australia Steven Donohoe (a)    Pencil
14 Thailand James Wattana 5-3 India Kamal Chawla (a)    Pencil
15 England Ricky Walden 5-1 Wales Matthew Stevens h2h  Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group F Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Wales Mark J Williams 5 4 1 37 24 13 11 4
2 Scotland John Higgins 5 4 1 40 23 17 6 4
3 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5 3 2 38 22 16 6 3
4 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 5 2 3 35 18 17 1 2
5 Australia Adrian Ridley (a) 5 2 3 32 14 18 -4 2
6 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a) 5 0 5 30 5 25 -20 0
1 Australia Adrian Ridley (a) 5-0 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)    Pencil
2 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5-3 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a)    Pencil
3 Wales Mark J Williams 5-0 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)    Pencil
4 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 5-1 Australia Adrian Ridley (a)    Pencil
5 Scotland John Higgins 5-4 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)    Pencil
6 Australia Adrian Ridley (a) 5-3 Scotland John Higgins    Pencil
7 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) 5-1 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)    Pencil
8 Wales Mark J Williams 5-3 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a)    Pencil
9 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a) h2h  Pencil
10 Wales Mark J Williams 5-2 Australia Adrian Ridley (a)    Pencil
11 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)    Pencil
12 Wales Mark J Williams 5-3 Thailand K Lertsattayatthorn (a)    Pencil
13 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5-2 Morocco Chaouki Yousfi (a)    Pencil
14 Scotland John Higgins 5-4 Wales Mark J Williams h2h  Pencil
15 Wales Jamie Rhys Clarke (a) 5-1 Australia Adrian Ridley (a)    Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group G Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 England Stuart Bingham 5 5 0 37 25 12 13 5
2 Scotland Graeme Dott 5 4 1 34 22 12 10 4
3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5 3 2 35 20 15 5 3
4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) 5 1 4 38 16 22 -6 1
5 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 5 1 4 39 15 24 -9 1
6 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 5 1 4 33 10 23 -13 1
1 Wales Gareth Allen (a) 5-4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)    Pencil
2 England Stuart Bingham 5-2 Scotland Graeme Dott h2h  Pencil
3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)    Pencil
4 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-1 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)    Pencil
5 England Stuart Bingham 5-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)    Pencil
6 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-2 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)    Pencil
7 Austria Andreas Ploner (a) 5-3 Wales Gareth Allen (a)    Pencil
8 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-3 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng h2h  Pencil
9 England Stuart Bingham 5-3 Wales Gareth Allen (a)    Pencil
10 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-1 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)    Pencil
11 England Stuart Bingham 5-4 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a)    Pencil
12 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng 5-2 Wales Gareth Allen (a)    Pencil
13 Pakistan Muhammad Asif (a) 5-2 Austria Andreas Ploner (a)    Pencil
14 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-2 Wales Gareth Allen (a)    Pencil
15 England Stuart Bingham 5-2 Thailand Dechawat Poomjaeng    Pencil

SangSom 6 Red World Championship, Group H Pencil

Date: 1-3 Sep 2014; Venue: Montien Riverside Hotel, Bangkok, Thailand; View on separate page; Twitter: #SixRedWorldChampionship; Notes: The top 4 players qualified to the last 32. See also results (15)
Group Pencil
(Losers receive £625)
Players are ranked by most points, frame difference, most frames won and least frames lost, in that order. If that is still the same then the result of the match between the players in question will determine the rankings (not implemented in this table).
# Player Matches Frames Pts
P W L P W L ±
1 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5 4 1 30 23 7 16 4
2 China Liang Wenbo 5 4 1 35 24 11 13 4
3 England Joe Perry 5 3 2 37 19 18 1 3
4 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 5 2 3 28 11 17 -6 2
5 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5 2 3 36 14 22 -8 2
6 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a) 5 0 5 34 9 25 -16 0
1 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 5-0 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)    Pencil
2 China Liang Wenbo 5-1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon h2h  Pencil
3 England Joe Perry 5-3 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)    Pencil
4 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a) 5-2 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon    Pencil
5 China Liang Wenbo 5-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire h2h  Pencil
6 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-1 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)    Pencil
7 China Liang Wenbo 5-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)    Pencil
8 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5-4 England Joe Perry h2h  Pencil
9 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-0 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)    Pencil
10 England Joe Perry 5-4 China Liang Wenbo h2h  Pencil
11 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon 5-3 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)    Pencil
12 England Joe Perry 5-1 Poland Kacper Filipiak (a)    Pencil
13 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-1 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon    Pencil
14 China Liang Wenbo 5-2 Egypt Ahmed Galal (a)    Pencil
15 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-0 England Joe Perry h2h  Pencil

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |