snooker.org Frontpage

Home: Tournaments: 2008/2009: Results | Diary

Betfred.com World Championship Pencil

Date: 18 Apr - 4 May 2009; Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (110)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 10,000 pts; Runner-up: 8,000 pts)
Scotland John Higgins 18-9 England Shaun Murphy Head to head

83-0 (78), 85-6 (52), 79-20, 7-83 (58), 50-96
4-114 (109), 49-63, 69-34 (50), 98-1 (57)
12-87 (52), 70-51, 95-11 (95), 70-45, 132-0 (128)
82-0 (50), 128-6 (128), 64-42, 0-91 (91), 60-49
76-43, 28-70, 49-79 (79), 94-26, 80-59 (52)
106-21 (56), 78-0 (59), 105-0 (73)

Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 6,400 pts)
Scotland John Higgins 17-13 Northern Ireland Mark Allen Head to head
England Shaun Murphy 17-14 Australia Neil Robertson Head to head
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 5,000 pts)
Northern Ireland Mark Allen 13-11 Wales Ryan Day Head to head
Scotland John Higgins 13-12 England Mark Selby Head to head
England Shaun Murphy 13-11 Scotland Stephen Hendry Head to head
Australia Neil Robertson 13-8 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head
Round 2 Pencil
(Last 16; Losers receive 3,800 pts)
1 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 13-11 England Ronnie O'Sullivan Head to head
2 Wales Ryan Day 13-5 England Nigel Bond  
3 Scotland John Higgins 13-12 England Jamie Cope Head to head
4 England Mark Selby 13-10 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head
5 England Shaun Murphy 13-3 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head
6 Scotland Stephen Hendry 13-10 China Ding Junhui Head to head
7 Australia Neil Robertson 13-8 England Allister Carter Head to head
8 Scotland Stephen Maguire 13-6 England Mark King Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
(Last 32; Losers receive 2,800 / 1,400 pts)
1 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 10-5 England Stuart Bingham Head to head
2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 10-6 England Martin Gould Head to head
3 England Nigel Bond 10-5 England Peter Ebdon Head to head
4 Wales Ryan Day 10-4 England Stephen Lee Head to head

One of seven matches in the match-fixing case against Lee

5 Scotland John Higgins 10-5 England Michael Holt Head to head
6 England Jamie Cope 10-6 England Joe Perry Head to head
7 Scotland Graeme Dott 10-8 England Barry Hawkins Head to head
8 England Mark Selby 10-6 England Ricky Walden Head to head
9 England Shaun Murphy 10-8 England Andrew Higginson Head to head
10 Hong Kong Marco Fu 10-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head
11 China Ding Junhui 10-8 China Liang Wenbo Head to head
12 Scotland Stephen Hendry 10-7 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head
13 England Allister Carter 10-5 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head
14 Australia Neil Robertson 10-2 England Steve Davis Head to head
15 England Mark King 10-6 England Rory McLeod Head to head
16 Scotland Stephen Maguire 10-5 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head

Betfred.com World Championship Qualifiers 2 Pencil

Date: 7-10 Mar 2009; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (16)
Qual Round 7 Pencil
(Last 48; Losers receive 2,300 / 1,150 pts)
1 Northern Ireland Joe Swail 10-1 England Matthew Couch  
2 England Steve Davis 10-8 England Lee Spick  
3 England Rory McLeod 10-7 England Ian McCulloch Head to head
4 England Barry Hawkins 10-9 Wales Daniel Wells  
5 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 10-5 Ireland Ken Doherty  
6 England Stephen Lee 10-8 England Judd Trump Head to head
7 Wales Mark J Williams 10-5 England Tom Ford Head to head
8 England Ricky Walden 10-5 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head
9 China Liang Wenbo 10-3 England Dave Harold Head to head
10 Scotland Jamie Burnett 10-6 Ireland Fergal O'Brien  
11 England Andrew Higginson 10-4 Ireland Michael Judge Head to head
12 England Jamie Cope 10-5 Wales Paul Davies  
13 England Nigel Bond 10-7 England Mike Dunn Head to head
14 England Michael Holt 10-7 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head
15 England Stuart Bingham 10-6 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head
16 England Martin Gould 10-4 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head

Betfred.com World Championship Qualifiers 1 Pencil

Date: 5-25 Feb 2009; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (63)
Qual Round 6 Pencil
(Last 64; Losers receive 1,800 / 900 pts)
1 England Matthew Couch 10-3 England John Parrott  
2 England Lee Spick 10-2 England Adrian Gunnell  
3 England Rory McLeod 10-8 England Andy Hicks Head to head
4 Wales Daniel Wells 10-9 Scotland Marcus Campbell Head to head
5 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene 10-6 China Liu Song Head to head
6 England Judd Trump 10-1 Ireland Joe Delaney  
7 England Tom Ford 10-8 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace Head to head
8 England Ricky Walden 10-1 England Rod Lawler Head to head
9 China Liang Wenbo 10-8 Ireland David Morris Head to head
10 Scotland Jamie Burnett 10-8 England Simon Bedford Head to head
11 England Andrew Higginson 10-8 Wales Jamie Jones Head to head
12 Wales Paul Davies 10-6 England Jimmy Michie  
13 England Mike Dunn 10-7 China Jin Long  
14 England Michael Holt 10-9 England Mark Davis Head to head
15 Scotland Alan McManus 10-8 England Stuart Pettman Head to head
16 England Martin Gould 10-8 England David Gilbert Head to head
Qual Round 5 Pencil
(Last 80; Losers receive 1,300 / 650 pts)
1 England Matthew Couch 10-4 England Andrew Norman  
2 England Lee Spick 10-5 England Barry Pinches  
3 England Andy Hicks 10-8 England Jimmy White  
4 Wales Daniel Wells 10-9 Wales Ian Preece Head to head
5 China Liu Song 10-9 Thailand Supoj Saenla  
6 Ireland Joe Delaney 10-8 England Wayne Cooper  
7 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 10-6 England Mark Joyce Head to head
8 England Rod Lawler 10-5 England Matthew Selt Head to head
9 Ireland David Morris 10-3 Scotland James McBain  
10 England Simon Bedford 10-7 England David Roe  
11 Wales Jamie Jones 10-7 England Robert Milkins Head to head
12 Wales Paul Davies 10-7 England Lewis Roberts  
13 China Jin Long 10-8 England David Gray  
14 England Mark Davis 10-6 England Peter Lines Head to head
15 England Stuart Pettman 10-3 Wales Andrew Pagett Head to head
16 England Martin Gould 10-7 Ireland Rodney Goggins  
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Last 96; Losers receive 800 / 400 pts)
1 England Matthew Couch 10-8 England Michael Georgiou  
2 England Lee Spick 10-5 England Stephen Craigie Head to head
3 England Jimmy White 10-8 Ireland Vincent Muldoon  
4 Wales Daniel Wells 10-9 China Li Hang  
5 Thailand Supoj Saenla 10-5 China Liu Chuang  
6 England Wayne Cooper 10-9 Scotland Scott Mackenzie  
7 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 10-2 England Neil Selman (a)  
8 England Matthew Selt 10-3 Scotland Robert Stephen  
9 Scotland James McBain 10-2 New Zealand Chris McBreen  
10 England Simon Bedford 10-6 England David Grace  
11 Wales Jamie Jones 10-9 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi  
12 England Lewis Roberts 10-8 India Aditya Mehta  
13 China Jin Long 10-8 England Kuldesh Johal  
14 England Peter Lines 10-8 Hong Kong Andy Lee  
15 Wales Andrew Pagett 10-5 England Paul S Davison Head to head
16 Ireland Rodney Goggins 10-4 England Tony Knowles (a)  
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Last 100; Losers receive 800 / 400 pts)
1 China Li Hang 10-2 England Colin Mitchell (a)  
2 England Neil Selman (a) w/o Northern Ireland Declan Hughes  
3 New Zealand Chris McBreen 10-8 England Del Smith (a)  
4 England Tony Knowles (a) 10-9 England Stefan Mazrocis  
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Last 104)
1 England Colin Mitchell (a) 5-1 India David Singh (a) Head to head
2 England Neil Selman (a) 5-1 England Ian Barry Stark (a) Head to head
3 England Del Smith (a) 5-1 England Stephen Ormerod (a) Head to head
4 England Tony Knowles (a) 5-2 England Phil Seaton (a) Head to head
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Last 111)
1 India David Singh (a) 5-1 Ireland Bill Kelly (a)  
2 England Neil Selman (a) 5-3 England Paul Cavney (a)  
3 England Ian Barry Stark (a) 5-3 England Les Dodd (a)  
4 England Stephen Ormerod (a) 5-0 England Christopher Flight (a)  
5 England Del Smith (a) 5-0 England Adam Osbourne (a)  
6 England Phil Seaton (a) 5-2 England Philip Minchin (a)  
7 England Tony Knowles (a) 5-1 England Ali Bassiri (a) Head to head

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |