snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2010/2011: Results | Finals | Diary | Main Tour players | All players | H2H | Match stats

Betfred.com World Championship Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 3-13 Mar 2011; Venue: World Snooker Academy, Sheffield, England; Type: Qualifying (see main event); Notes: See also results (77)
Qual Round 7 Pencil
1 England Rory McLeod [35] 10-5 England Mark Davis [22] Head to head
2 England Joe Perry [30] 10-6 China Liu Song [68] Head to head
3 Scotland Jamie Burnett [37] 10-7 China Liang Wenbo [27] Head to head
4 England Mark King [19] 10-5 England Mike Dunn [38] Head to head
5 Wales Dominic Dale [31] 10-6 England Michael Holt [43] Head to head
6 England Martin Gould [26] 10-6 England Robert Milkins [36] Head to head
7 Wales Ryan Day [20] 10-7 China Liu Chuang [69] Head to head
8 England Judd Trump [24] 10-4 England David Gilbert [83] Head to head
9 Wales Matthew Stevens [18] 10-9 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [39] Head to head

Watch the closing moments on YouTube

10 Scotland Marcus Campbell [32] 10-6 England Matthew Selt [46] Head to head
11 England Barry Hawkins [25] 10-5 England Anthony Hamilton [41]  
12 England Stephen Lee [21] 10-2 England Steve Davis [40] Head to head
13 England Dave Harold [45] 10-9 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene [28] Head to head
14 England Stuart Bingham [17] 10-2 Scotland Alan McManus [48] Head to head
15 Wales Andrew Pagett [78] 10-6 England Andrew Higginson [23] Head to head
16 England Jimmy Robertson [61] 10-6 Ireland Ken Doherty [29] Head to head
Qual Round 6 Pencil
1 England Rory McLeod [35] 10-3 England Kyren Wilson [77] Head to head
2 China Liu Song [68] 10-6 England Mark Joyce [47]  
3 Scotland Jamie Burnett [37] 10-8 Thailand James Wattana [76] Head to head
4 England Mike Dunn [38] 10-9 England Sam Baird (a) Head to head

Watch the closing moments on YouTube

5 England Michael Holt [43] 10-8 Scotland James McBain [80]  
6 England Robert Milkins [36] 10-4 England Joe Jogia [60]  
7 China Liu Chuang [69] 10-8 England Tom Ford [33] Head to head
8 England David Gilbert [83] 10-6 England Peter Lines [44] Head to head
9 Ireland Fergal O'Brien [39] 10-4 England Paul S Davison [79] Head to head
10 England Matthew Selt [46] 10-9 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [67]  
11 England Anthony Hamilton [41] 10-7 Wales Michael White [71] Head to head
12 England Steve Davis [40] 10-9 England Jack Lisowski [56] Head to head
13 England Dave Harold [45] 10-9 Wales Jamie Jones [52]  
14 Scotland Alan McManus [48] 10-8 England Stuart Pettman [62] Head to head
15 Wales Andrew Pagett [78] 10-9 England Nigel Bond [34] Head to head

Pagett needed two snookers in the decider

16 England Jimmy Robertson [61] 10-8 Malta Tony Drago [42] Head to head
Qual Round 5 Pencil
1 England Kyren Wilson [77] 10-6 Northern Ireland Joe Swail [49] Head to head
2 China Liu Song [68] 10-9 England Adrian Gunnell [53] Head to head
3 Thailand James Wattana [76] 10-2 England Andy Hicks [51] Head to head
4 England Sam Baird (a) 10-7 England Alfie Burden [59] Head to head
5 Scotland James McBain [80] 10-5 England Ian McCulloch [58]  
6 England Joe Jogia [60] 10-4 Ireland Joe Delaney [82]  
7 China Liu Chuang [69] 10-9 England Jimmy White [57] Head to head
8 England David Gilbert [83] 10-7 England Barry Pinches [50] Head to head
9 England Paul S Davison [79] 10-7 Scotland Anthony McGill [55]  
10 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [67] 10-5 England Rod Lawler [54]  
11 Wales Michael White [71] 10-3 England Matthew Couch [64] Head to head
12 England Jack Lisowski [56] 10-7 England Kuldesh Johal [89]  
13 Wales Jamie Jones [52] 10-6 England Simon Bedford [72]  
14 England Stuart Pettman [62] 10-5 England Ben Woollaston [75]  
15 Wales Andrew Pagett [78] 10-4 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer [63]  
16 England Jimmy Robertson [61] 10-9 China Xiao Guodong [65] Head to head
Qual Round 4 Pencil
1 England Kyren Wilson [77] 10-5 Northern Ireland Dermot McGlinchey [92]  
2 China Liu Song [68] 10-8 Ireland Michael Judge [85]  
3 Thailand James Wattana [76] 10-3 England Justin Astley [87] Head to head

141 by Wattana in second frame

4 England Sam Baird (a) 10-8 Thailand T Thirapongpaiboon [81]  
5 Scotland James McBain [80] 10-9 Thailand Issara Kachaiwong [88]  
6 Ireland Joe Delaney [82] 10-5 Brazil Igor Figueiredo [74] Head to head
7 China Liu Chuang [69] 10-3 England David Gray (a) Head to head
8 England David Gilbert [83] 10-8 Ireland David Morris [70] Head to head
9 England Paul S Davison [79] 10-5 England Stephen Rowlings (a)  
10 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace [67] 10-0 England Del Smith (a)  
11 Wales Michael White [71] 10-2 England Adam Wicheard [86] Head to head
12 England Kuldesh Johal [89] 10-8 England Liam Highfield [66] Head to head
13 England Simon Bedford [72] 10-3 Thailand Noppon Saengkham [93]  
14 England Ben Woollaston [75] 10-8 England Jamie O'Neill [94] Head to head
15 Wales Andrew Pagett [78] 10-6 China Zhang Anda [84] Head to head
16 China Xiao Guodong [65] 10-9 Norway Kurt Maflin [91] Head to head

..., 0-130 (130), 135-4 (135), 106-21 (100), 0-114 (114), ...

Qual Round 3 Pencil
1 England Sam Baird (a) 10-6 England Reanne Evans (f) [97]  
2 England David Gray (a) w/o No player  
3 England Stephen Rowlings (a) 10-3 Wales Jak Jones [95]  
4 England Del Smith (a) w/o No player  
Qual Round 2 Pencil
1 England Sam Baird (a) 5-3 England Neil Selman (a)  
2 England David Gray (a) 5-0 England Ali Bassiri (a)  
3 England Stephen Rowlings (a) 5-0 England Ian Barry Stark (a) Head to head
4 England Del Smith (a) 5-0 England Stephen Ormerod (a) Head to head
Qual Round 1 Pencil
1 England Sam Baird (a) 5-1 England Colin Mitchell (a)  
2 England Ali Bassiri (a) 5-2 England Tony Brown (a)  
3 England David Gray (a) 5-4 India David Singh (a) Head to head
4 England Ian Barry Stark (a) 5-2 England Paul Cavney (a)  
5 England Stephen Rowlings (a) 5-0 England Philip Minchin (a)  
6 England Del Smith (a) 5-4 England Tony Knowles (a) Head to head
7 England Stephen Ormerod (a) 5-4 England Les Dodd (a)  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |