snooker.org Frontpage
Home: Tournaments: 2009/2010: Results | Finals | Diary | Players | H2H | Match stats

Totesport.com Welsh Open Pencil

Date: 25-31 Jan 2010; Venue: Newport Centre, Newport, Wales; Type: Ranking; Notes: See also results (95)
Final Pencil
(Winner: 5,000 pts; Runner-up: 4,000 pts)
Scotland John Higgins 9-4 England Allister Carter Head to head
Semifinals Pencil
(Losers receive 3,200 pts)
England Allister Carter 6-3 Scotland Stephen Maguire Head to head
Scotland John Higgins 6-4 England Ronnie O'Sullivan Head to head
Quarterfinals Pencil
(Losers receive 2,500 pts)
England Allister Carter 5-2 Wales Ryan Day Head to head
Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-1 Wales Mark J Williams Head to head
England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-2 Northern Ireland Mark Allen Head to head
Scotland John Higgins 5-2 England Mark Selby Head to head
Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,900 pts)
1 England Allister Carter 5-2 Australia Neil Robertson Head to head
2 Wales Ryan Day 5-3 Scotland Stephen Hendry Head to head
3 Wales Mark J Williams 5-0 England Andrew Higginson Head to head
4 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-1 England Barry Hawkins Head to head
5 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-0 England Jamie Cope Head to head
6 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 5-2 Wales Matthew Stevens Head to head
7 England Mark Selby 5-3 England Mark King Head to head
8 Scotland John Higgins 5-1 Scotland Graeme Dott Head to head
Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,400 / 700 pts)
1 England Allister Carter 5-1 England Mark Davis Head to head
2 Australia Neil Robertson 5-2 China Liu Song Head to head
3 Scotland Stephen Hendry 5-1 England Dave Harold  
4 Wales Ryan Day 5-4 Malta Tony Drago Head to head
5 England Andrew Higginson 5-2 Hong Kong Marco Fu Head to head
6 Wales Mark J Williams 5-2 Ireland Fergal O'Brien Head to head
7 England Barry Hawkins 5-0 England Peter Ebdon Head to head
8 Scotland Stephen Maguire 5-4 Wales Dominic Dale Head to head
9 England Ronnie O'Sullivan 5-1 England Stuart Bingham Head to head
10 England Jamie Cope 5-3 China Ding Junhui Head to head
11 Northern Ireland Mark Allen 5-2 England Tom Ford Head to head
12 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-4 England Shaun Murphy Head to head
13 England Mark Selby 5-2 England Judd Trump Head to head
14 England Mark King 5-1 Scotland Marcus Campbell Head to head
15 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-3 England Joe Perry Head to head
16 Scotland John Higgins 5-2 Ireland Michael Judge  

Totesport.com Welsh Open Qualifiers Pencil

Date: 19-22 Jan 2010; Venue: Pontins, Prestatyn, Wales; View on separate page; Notes: See also results (64)
Qual Round 4 Pencil
(Losers receive 1,150 / 575 pts)
1 England Mark Davis 5-4 Northern Ireland Joe Swail Head to head
2 China Liu Song 5-1 England Michael Holt Head to head
3 England Dave Harold 5-3 England Stuart Pettman  
4 Malta Tony Drago 5-2 Northern Ireland Gerard Greene Head to head
5 England Andrew Higginson 5-3 England Stephen Lee Head to head
6 Ireland Fergal O'Brien 5-4 China Li Hang  
7 England Barry Hawkins 5-2 England Ian McCulloch Head to head
8 Wales Dominic Dale 5-2 England Steve Davis Head to head
9 England Stuart Bingham 5-3 England Anthony Hamilton Head to head
10 England Jamie Cope 5-2 Scotland Alan McManus Head to head
11 England Tom Ford 5-4 England Ricky Walden Head to head
12 Wales Matthew Stevens 5-4 England Barry Pinches Head to head
13 England Judd Trump 5-4 England Rory McLeod Head to head
14 Scotland Marcus Campbell 5-1 England Nigel Bond Head to head
15 Scotland Graeme Dott 5-3 Ireland Ken Doherty Head to head
16 Ireland Michael Judge 5-3 China Liang Wenbo  
Qual Round 3 Pencil
(Losers receive 900 / 450 pts)
1 England Mark Davis 5-1 England Andy Hicks Head to head
2 China Liu Song 5-2 England Adrian Gunnell Head to head
3 England Stuart Pettman 5-4 England Robert Milkins  
4 Malta Tony Drago 5-2 England Jimmy Michie  
5 England Andrew Higginson 5-3 England David Gilbert Head to head
6 China Li Hang 5-4 England Mike Dunn  
7 England Ian McCulloch 5-4 England Jimmy White Head to head
8 Wales Dominic Dale 5-1 England Matthew Selt Head to head
9 England Anthony Hamilton 5-4 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer Head to head
10 Scotland Alan McManus 5-4 Ireland David Morris Head to head
11 England Tom Ford 5-4 Scotland Jamie Burnett Head to head
12 England Barry Pinches 5-4 England Martin Gould Head to head
13 England Rory McLeod 5-3 England Craig Steadman  
14 Scotland Marcus Campbell 5-2 China Zhang Anda Head to head
15 Ireland Ken Doherty 5-1 China Xiao Guodong Head to head
16 Ireland Michael Judge 5-1 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh  
Qual Round 2 Pencil
(Losers receive 650 / 325 pts)
1 England Andy Hicks 5-2 England Lee Page  
2 China Liu Song 5-0 England Joe Jogia Head to head
3 England Robert Milkins 5-3 Thailand James Wattana Head to head
4 Malta Tony Drago 5-2 England Peter Lines Head to head
5 England David Gilbert 5-3 England Jimmy Robertson Head to head
6 China Li Hang 5-3 China Jin Long  
7 England Jimmy White 5-1 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown  
8 England Matthew Selt 5-0 England Rod Lawler Head to head
9 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5-2 England John Parrott  
10 Ireland David Morris 5-1 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi  
11 England Tom Ford 5-2 England Stephen Rowlings  
12 England Barry Pinches 5-1 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace  
13 England Craig Steadman 5-2 England David Roe  
14 China Zhang Anda 5-4 England Mark Joyce Head to head
15 China Xiao Guodong 5-2 Ireland Joe Delaney  
16 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 Wales Paul Davies  
Qual Round 1 Pencil
(Losers receive 400 / 200 pts)
1 England Lee Page 5-3 Ireland David Hogan  
2 England Joe Jogia 5-3 England Ben Woollaston  
3 Thailand James Wattana 5-4 Wales Daniel Wells Head to head
4 Malta Tony Drago 5-3 England Simon Bedford  
5 England Jimmy Robertson 5-1 England Lee Spick  
6 China Li Hang 5-4 Wales Ian Preece  
7 Northern Ireland Jordan Brown 5-4 England Chris Norbury  
8 England Matthew Selt 5-3 England David Gray Head to head
9 Belgium Bjorn Haneveer 5-1 England Andrew Norman Head to head
10 Thailand Atthasit Mahitthi w/o Scotland Mark Boyle  
11 England Stephen Rowlings 5-4 China Mei Xiwen  
12 Northern Ireland Patrick Wallace 5-2 Ireland Brendan O'Donoghue Head to head
13 England Craig Steadman 5-3 England Sam Baird Head to head
14 China Zhang Anda 5-2 England Matthew Couch  
15 China Xiao Guodong 5-2 Wales Michael White Head to head
16 Thailand Thepchaiya Un-Nooh 5-4 Thailand Noppadol Sangnil  

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |