Snooker.org Frontpage
Make your picks in the Champion of Champions Prediction Contest. Deadline: Nov 3, 2pm CEST.

Tournaments: 2000/2001: Ranking: British | Grand Prix | UK | China | Welsh | Thailand | Scottish | World

Embassy World Championship 2001

Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, England (Tel: +44 (0) 114 276 9922)
Apr 21 - May 7
WPBSA ranking tournament (#8 of 8)
1,532,000 purse
Holder: Mark J Williams
 

Results

Players are English unless stated

Final

(6-7 May; Best of 35 frames)

Ronnie O'Sullivan 18-14 John Higgins (Scotland)

92-41 (88-37) 0-92 (47) 81-0 (81) 79-0 (46) 56-47 (RO 34) 0-135 (135) 
90-28 (48) 71-0 (70) 48-72 (47-60) 49-36 2-53 (37) 50-68 (45-35) 
99-0 (99) 100-12 (100) 22-108 (107) 99-0 (99) 81-26 (81) 12-78 (65) 
139-0 (139) 85-0 (85) 133-0 (86) 33-65 21-67 (65) 0-98 (98) 19-68 (50) 68-0 
78-43 (78-43) 8-67 (62) 5-101 (87) 68-60 (68-60) 69-71 (45-65) 80-45 (80-45)

Semi-finals

Ronnie O'Sullivan           17-11 Joe Swail (N.Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)     17-15 Matthew Stevens (Wales)

Quarter-finals

Joe Swail (N.Ireland)       13-11 Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland)
Ronnie O'Sullivan           13-6  Peter Ebdon
Matthew Stevens (Wales)     13-5  Stephen Hendry (Scotland)
John Higgins (Scotland)     13-6  Ken Doherty (Ireland)

Round 2

Joe Swail (N.Ireland)       13-12 Mark J Williams (Wales)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland) 13-5  Mark King
Peter Ebdon                 13-12 Stephen Lee
Ronnie O'Sullivan           13-6  Dave Harold
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)   13-5  Paul Hunter
Matthew Stevens (Wales)     13-5  Anthony Hamilton
Ken Doherty (Ireland)	    13-7  Michael Judge (Ireland)
John Higgins (Scotland)     13-8  Chris Small (Scotland)

Round 1

Mark J Williams (Wales)     10-4 Billy Snaddon (Scotland)
Joe Swail (N.Ireland)       10-9 Sean Storey
Mark King                   10-8 Fergal O'Brien (Ireland)
Patrick Wallace (N.Ireland) 10-2 Alan McManus (Scotland)
Stephen Lee   	            10-3 Nigel Bond
Peter Ebdon		    10-8 James Wattana (Thailand)
Dave Harold		    10-5 Quinten Hann (Australia)
Ronnie O'Sullivan	    10-2 Andy Hicks
Stephen Hendry (Scotland)   10-5 Mark Davis
Paul Hunter	            10-6 David Roe
Anthony Hamilton	    10-4 Marcus Campbell (Scotland)
Matthew Stevens (Wales)	    10-1 Tony Drago (Malta)
Ken Doherty (Ireland)	    10-7 Nick Dyson
Michael Judge (Ireland)     10-6 John Parrott
Chris Small (Scotland)      10-8 Marco Fu (Hong Kong)
John Higgins (Scotland)	    10-4 Graeme Dott (Scotland)

Back to the top

Related Pages

Internal/external

The World Championship Page

[ Results | Related Pages ]

Contact » | Search » | A – Z » | credits » | About » | RSS | |
Previous Scottish Last Modified: Saturday April 21 2012